REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM

Kagawaran ng Turismo

  • CONTACT
  •          

    PST: October/11/2018 8:36:19

    -->

    Data Privacy Statement




    The Department of Tourism, in line with Republic Act 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, is committed to protect and secure personal information obtained in the performance of its mandate under The Tourism Act of 2009. Pursuant to its mandate, the Department collects the following personal information: (i) full name of applicant or its official representative, (ii) home/office address, (iii) e-mail address, (iv) contact numbers, (v) nationality, (vi) TIN, (vii) SSS/GSIS Number, (viii) financial information, and other personal information relevant in the processing of accreditation applications and other DOT applications.

    In compliance with the requirements of Data Privacy Act of 2012, the Department commits to ensure that all personal information obtained will be secured and remain confidential. Collected personal information will only be utilized for purposes of processing of applications, documentation, research, if applicable, and facilitation of future transaction. The personal information shall not be shared or disclosed with other parties without consent unless the disclosure is required by, or in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

    Only the agency's designated personnel/Personal Information Controllers will have access to the collected personal information, which will be stored for three (3) years after the expiration of accreditation or after the completion of relevant transaction. The manner of disposition of physical documents will be based on the provision of the National Archive of the Philippines and/or deletion in the agency's database. Corrections of personal information or withdrawal of data privacy consent, if given, is done by informing the Department in writing through privacy@tourism.gov.ph.

    removed the call to action for bring home a friend due to domain and hosting expiration, bringhome a friend website was down on 08/23/2018